Eagle County Real Estate Market Report — September 2026Reporte del mercado inmobiliario de Eagle County — septiembre 2026
Mountain Views Team··5 min read5 min de lectura
The short answer: As of September 3, 2026, about 739 homes are for sale across Eagle County, the valley-wide median list price sits near $1,975,000 (about $1,238 per square foot), and listings are averaging 139 days on market. That is roughly 77 fewer active listings than a month ago and three weeks less time on market. After the most patient summer buyers have seen in years, the valley is tightening ahead of ski season.
These figures come from the Vail Board of REALTORS® MLS and update daily on our Eagle County market report. As always, a note on methodology: we count residential inventory only (single-family homes, duplexes, townhomes and condominiums). Land, commercial property and fractional interests are excluded, which is why our numbers can read differently than headlines you see elsewhere.
What changed between August and September
In early August we counted about 816 active listings, a $1,995,000 median and 160 days on market. A month later, all three numbers moved in the same direction: fewer homes for sale, a slightly softer median, and noticeably less time on market. Some of that is absorption, homes going under contract as summer wound down. Some of it is sellers pulling stale listings to regroup and relist for the winter wave. Either way, the shelves are thinning.
The drop in average days on market, from 160 to 139, is the number we would circle this month. It does not mean homes suddenly sell in twenty fewer days; averages like this move when older inventory clears out of the pool. But the direction matters. In August the market was accumulating. In September it is digesting, and that shift usually shows up in negotiating rooms before it shows up in prices. Taken together, the numbers describe a market in reasonable balance: not the frenzy of three years ago, not the standstill of midsummer.
August was the month to browse. September is the month to decide, because the winter buyer wave does not wait for anyone.
Community by community — the September pulse
Eagle County is a dozen markets wearing one name, and this month they are moving at very different speeds.
Up-valley.Vail remains the county’s deepest market with about 172 active listings at a $2,995,000 median and 151 days on market, a touch tighter than August on every count. The bigger move is Beaver Creek: roughly 61 listings at a $3,900,000 median and 132 days, down from 157 days a month ago. Resort inventory is starting to find its buyers ahead of the season. If ski access is the goal, our Vail luxury homes and Beaver Creek ski homes pages show what is actually on the shelf today.
Mid-valley.Avon is still the fastest meaningful market in the county: about 134 listings, a $2,295,000 median and 81 days on market. Edwards shows 114 listings at a $3,295,000 median and 104 days. That Edwards median is well above last month’s, and the honest read is mix, not appreciation: what happens to be listed right now skews higher-end, and (as we wrote in our Edwards profile) a single Edwards average hides everything from Riverwalk condos to Cordillera estates. Eagle-Vail sits at 23 listings, $1,845,000 and 90 days.
Down-valley.Eagle holds 119 listings at a $1,487,000 median and 108 days, with the median easing from August as more attainable inventory came on. Gypsum remains the county’s most accessible entry point at an $823,950 median across 71 listings, and its average time on market improved sharply as long-sitting listings finally cleared. Small markets swing hard on a handful of sales, so treat that as a good sign rather than a trend line.
Gated and luxury enclaves. Cordillera shows 31 listings at a $5,000,000 median and 112 days. Wolcott, Bachelor Gulch, Arrowhead and Mountain Star are all in single digits, and at those sample sizes a median is a description of what happens to be listed, not a neighborhood valuation: Bachelor Gulch’s $17,950,000 median comes from five listings. Minturn’s 366-day average carries the same caveat, a small market where a few long-held listings pull the number hard.
What September 2026 means if you are buying
You still have leverage, but the window is starting to narrow. The sellers who lasted through a 160-day summer are the motivated ones, and the listing history (original price, every reduction, days on market) tells you more about their flexibility than any conversation will. At the same time, the first chairlifts reliably bring a wave of buyers who shop with ski boots on, something we covered in why fall is the smartest time to buy here. Get pre-approved now, run your budget across every town at once on the property search, and be ready to write when the right one appears. Fall is the season when prepared buyers do their best work in this valley.
What September 2026 means if you are selling
The market just handed you a cleaner stage: fewer competing listings and buyers who are getting serious as winter approaches. The question is timing, and we walked through the fall-versus-spring decision in detail in our sell before ski season guide. If you list this fall, price to this market rather than last season’s. A defensible number in week one still beats every price reduction that follows it. Start with a free home valuation, then let us layer in what the data cannot see: your view corridor, your remodel, your rental history, your HOA.
Questions we hear every week
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Eagle County right now?
As of September 2026 the market is relatively balanced. About 739 homes are for sale county-wide, averaging 139 days on market, down from roughly 160 days in August. It varies sharply by community and price band: Avon moves in about 81 days while resort and luxury inventory sits considerably longer.
What is the median home price in the Vail Valley?
The valley-wide median list price is roughly $1,975,000 as of September 2026, or about $1,238 per square foot. The range is enormous: Gypsum’s median sits near $823,950 while Cordillera’s is around $5,000,000. List price reflects what sellers are asking, not what homes ultimately close for.
How long does it take to sell a home in Eagle County?
Listings are averaging about 139 days on market valley-wide in September 2026, three weeks faster than August’s average. Well-priced, move-in-ready homes in mid-valley communities move quickest, with Avon averaging around 81 days, while luxury and resort properties routinely take longer to find their buyer.
Want the version of this that is about your address?
County averages orient you; they do not decide anything. What matters is your neighborhood, your price band, and the four or five listings you are actually competing with. We are Luis and Gerardo Avila, born in Eagle County and working it every day, in English or Spanish. Check the live numbers any time on the market report, browse current listings, and when you want the honest local read instead of a sales pitch, get in touch. Moving here from out of state? Start with our relocating to Vail guide.
Data: Vail Board of REALTORS® MLS, compiled by Mountain Views Team, current as of September 3, 2026. Residential inventory only. Figures change daily; see the live market report for today’s numbers.
La respuesta corta: al 3 de septiembre de 2026 hay aproximadamente 739 casas a la venta en todo Eagle County, el precio de lista mediano del valle ronda los $1,975,000 (unos $1,238 por pie cuadrado) y las propiedades promedian 139 días en el mercado. Eso son unas 77 propiedades activas menos que hace un mes y tres semanas menos de tiempo en el mercado. Después del verano más paciente que los compradores han visto en años, el valle se está apretando rumbo a la temporada de esquí.
Estas cifras vienen del MLS del Vail Board of REALTORS® y se actualizan a diario en nuestro reporte del mercado de Eagle County. Como siempre, una nota de metodología: contamos únicamente inventario residencial (casas unifamiliares, dúplex, townhomes y condominios). Se excluyen terrenos, propiedad comercial e intereses fraccionales, y por eso nuestros números a veces se leen distinto a los titulares que verá en otro lado.
Qué cambió entre agosto y septiembre
A principios de agosto contamos unas 816 propiedades activas, una mediana de $1,995,000 y 160 días en el mercado. Un mes después, las tres cifras se movieron en la misma dirección: menos casas a la venta, una mediana ligeramente más suave y notablemente menos tiempo en el mercado. Parte de eso es absorción, casas que se pusieron bajo contrato mientras terminaba el verano. Otra parte son vendedores que retiraron publicaciones estancadas para reagruparse y volver a salir con la ola de invierno. Como sea, los estantes se están vaciando.
La caída del promedio de días en el mercado, de 160 a 139, es el número que subrayaríamos este mes. No significa que las casas de repente se vendan veinte días más rápido; promedios así se mueven cuando el inventario viejo sale del conjunto. Pero la dirección importa. En agosto el mercado acumulaba. En septiembre está digiriendo, y ese cambio suele notarse en la mesa de negociación antes de notarse en los precios. Leídas juntas, las cifras describen un mercado razonablemente equilibrado: ni el frenesí de hace tres años, ni el estancamiento de pleno verano.
Agosto fue el mes para mirar. Septiembre es el mes para decidir, porque la ola de compradores de invierno no espera a nadie.
Comunidad por comunidad — el pulso de septiembre
Eagle County es una docena de mercados con un mismo nombre, y este mes se mueven a velocidades muy distintas.
Valle arriba.Vail sigue siendo el mercado más profundo del condado, con unas 172 propiedades activas, mediana de $2,995,000 y 151 días en el mercado, un poco más apretado que agosto en todos los frentes. El movimiento grande es Beaver Creek: unas 61 propiedades con mediana de $3,900,000 y 132 días, contra 157 días hace un mes. El inventario de resort está empezando a encontrar compradores antes de la temporada. Si el acceso al esquí es la meta, nuestras páginas de casas de lujo en Vail y casas de esquí en Beaver Creek muestran lo que realmente está disponible hoy.
Valle medio.Avon sigue siendo el mercado significativo más rápido del condado: unas 134 propiedades, mediana de $2,295,000 y 81 días en el mercado. Edwards muestra 114 propiedades con mediana de $3,295,000 y 104 días. Esa mediana de Edwards está bastante arriba de la del mes pasado, y la lectura honesta es composición, no apreciación: lo que casualmente está publicado ahora se inclina hacia lo más caro, y (como escribimos en nuestro perfil de Edwards) un promedio único de Edwards esconde de todo, desde condominios en Riverwalk hasta residencias en Cordillera. Eagle-Vail anda en 23 propiedades, $1,845,000 y 90 días.
Valle abajo.Eagle tiene 119 propiedades con mediana de $1,487,000 y 108 días, con la mediana bajando desde agosto porque entró inventario más accesible. Gypsum sigue siendo la puerta de entrada más accesible del condado, con mediana de $823,950 en 71 propiedades, y su tiempo promedio en el mercado mejoró fuerte al salir por fin las publicaciones de larga permanencia. Los mercados chicos se sacuden con un puñado de ventas, así que tómelo como buena señal y no como línea de tendencia.
Enclaves privados y de lujo. Cordillera muestra 31 propiedades con mediana de $5,000,000 y 112 días. Wolcott, Bachelor Gulch, Arrowhead y Mountain Star andan todos en un solo dígito, y con muestras así la mediana describe lo que casualmente está publicado, no el valor del vecindario: la mediana de $17,950,000 de Bachelor Gulch sale de cinco propiedades. El promedio de 366 días de Minturn carga la misma advertencia, un mercado pequeño donde unas pocas propiedades de larga permanencia jalan fuerte el número.
Qué significa septiembre de 2026 si va a comprar
Todavía tiene poder de negociación, pero la ventana empieza a cerrarse. Los vendedores que aguantaron un verano de 160 días son los motivados, y el historial de la propiedad (precio original, cada reducción, días en el mercado) le dice más sobre su flexibilidad que cualquier conversación. Al mismo tiempo, las primeras telesillas traen sin falta una ola de compradores que buscan casa con las botas de esquí puestas, algo que cubrimos en por qué el otoño es el mejor momento para comprar aquí. Consiga su preaprobación ahora, corra su presupuesto por todos los pueblos a la vez en el buscador de propiedades, y esté listo para ofertar cuando aparezca la indicada. El otoño es la temporada en la que los compradores preparados hacen su mejor trabajo en este valle.
Qué significa septiembre de 2026 si va a vender
El mercado le acaba de despejar el escenario: menos publicaciones compitiendo y compradores que se ponen serios conforme se acerca el invierno. La pregunta es el momento, y recorrimos la decisión de otoño contra primavera con detalle en nuestra guía para vender antes de la temporada de esquí. Si publica este otoño, fije el precio para este mercado y no para el de la temporada pasada. Un número defendible en la primera semana sigue valiendo más que todas las reducciones que vengan después. Empiece con una valuación gratuita, y después sumamos lo que los datos no ven: su corredor de vistas, su remodelación, su historial de renta, su HOA.
Preguntas que escuchamos cada semana
¿Eagle County es hoy mercado de compradores o de vendedores?
En septiembre de 2026 el mercado está relativamente equilibrado. Hay unas 739 casas a la venta en el condado, con un promedio de 139 días en el mercado, contra unos 160 días en agosto. Varía mucho por comunidad y rango de precio: Avon se mueve en unos 81 días mientras el inventario de resort y de lujo tarda bastante más.
¿Cuál es el precio mediano de una casa en el Vail Valley?
El precio de lista mediano de todo el valle ronda los $1,975,000 en septiembre de 2026, o unos $1,238 por pie cuadrado. El rango es enorme: la mediana de Gypsum está cerca de $823,950 mientras la de Cordillera anda alrededor de $5,000,000. El precio de lista refleja lo que piden los vendedores, no aquello en lo que cierran las casas.
¿Cuánto tarda en venderse una casa en Eagle County?
Las propiedades promedian unos 139 días en el mercado en todo el valle en septiembre de 2026, tres semanas más rápido que el promedio de agosto. Las casas bien valoradas y listas para habitar del valle medio se mueven más rápido, con Avon en unos 81 días, mientras las propiedades de lujo y de resort suelen tardar más en encontrar comprador.
¿Quiere la versión de esto que habla de su dirección?
Los promedios del condado orientan; no deciden nada. Lo que importa es su vecindario, su rango de precio y las cuatro o cinco propiedades con las que realmente compite. Somos Luis y Gerardo Avila, nacidos en Eagle County y trabajándolo todos los días, en inglés o en español. Consulte los números en vivo cuando quiera en el reporte del mercado, revise las propiedades disponibles y, cuando quiera la lectura local honesta en lugar del discurso de venta, escríbanos. ¿Se muda desde otro estado? Empiece con nuestra guía para mudarse a Vail.
Datos: MLS del Vail Board of REALTORS®, compilados por Mountain Views Team, vigentes al 3 de septiembre de 2026. Solo inventario residencial. Las cifras cambian a diario; consulte el reporte del mercado en vivo para los números de hoy.
Mountain Views TeamBerkshire Hathaway HomeServices Colorado PropertiesLuis & Gerardo Avila — bilingual, born in the valley, and working in Eagle County real estate every day.Luis y Gerardo Avila — bilingües, nacidos en el valle y trabajando todos los días en bienes raíces de Eagle County.
Get new Eagle County listings by emailRecibe nuevas propiedades de Eagle County por correo
Be first to know when homes hit the market. No spam — just the valley, in your inbox.Entérate primero cuando salgan casas al mercado. Sin spam: solo el valle, en tu correo.
Make the Vail Valley homeHaz del Vail Valley tu hogar
Whether you're buying, selling, or just starting to dream, Mountain Views Team is here for the honest local conversation.Ya sea que compres, vendas o apenas empieces a soñar, Mountain Views Team está aquí para la conversación local honesta.
We use cookies to run the site, remember your language and search preferences, and understand traffic. You can accept all or keep only the essentials.Usamos cookies para operar el sitio, recordar tu idioma y preferencias de búsqueda, y entender el tráfico. Puedes aceptar todas o conservar solo las esenciales.Privacy PolicyPolítica de privacidad
Luis & Gerardo Avila — the real estate team across Eagle County, Colorado. Se habla español.Luis y Gerardo Avila — el equipo inmobiliario de todo el condado de Eagle, Colorado.